Saturday, December 29, 2007


Okaaay, I didn't mention this under Christmas Presents in the previous post because it deserves a post of it's own! :D. Mel, my wonderful, smart, perfect, me FIREFLY!!!!! The WHOLE series!!!! Yeah. :).

Thanks, Mel. ;). *Hugs*

Christmas Cheer

Hey, everyone!!!

Christmas this year went just simply splendid.....erm, and by that I mean that people got along quite well and nobody missed out on being there. :). That was a really cool part of the entire thing. :).

I did miss not being able to see Mel this Christmas, but we had a nice long chat on the phone so that was okay...Still, it would've been very cool if she had been there with me. ;).

I got the COOLEST gifts this Christmas. :D. Although, like I said, the people being there and getting along was the nicest part of the entire thing. :). Anyway, I got a CD player, 4 Terry Pratchett books!!!!! Yeah!!!!! :D. Those are terrific books and everyone should check them out. ;). (**If they want to).

I also got two movies. Underworld: Revolution (**YES!) and King Arthur. That was fun...erm, and I got some cool things from my Grammie.

Ooooh!!! And my Great-Grammie just loved her blanket!! I was so happy about that. :). LOL. I was working on it Christmas morning...still hiding the ends. That's how down to the wire I was on that project. lol. ;). Still it turned out good.

NOW I have to focus all of my attention on getting Friday finished. Yes, Mel, I've worked on it some. ;)! Surprise!! But don't ask for an update until I'm completely done with the intro for each character...not sure if I'm going to be able to keep everything straight in my head without the first episode on the computer for me to look up the details on. *Sigh* The computer is so broken that we won't be able to do anything about it for several months. Looks like it's just me and the library. :). That's going to be only two - Maaaaayyyybbbbeeee three days a week. :).

You all take care of yourselves. :). Even if you don't hear from me, I'll be thinking of you! Have a great week.

Saturday, December 22, 2007

And Then There was No- It was Broke

My computer fried again. *Sigh* You'll only get uploads from the library for now. We spent all our extra money on Christmas stuff so we'll have to wait a while to be able to afford to fix it. ;).

You all enjoy your Christmas. :D. Merry Christmas!!!!

Thursday, December 20, 2007

Good Beat - - *ahem* Song.

Yes, I found another song. ;). This one has a great beat! Matt-hew introduced me to this great artist - Cascade. :). Now on my top five. All of their songs that I've heard so far have such great beat!! :D.



The Final Fantasy theme is for Matt-hew. ;)!

You all have a wonderful day!

Wednesday, December 19, 2007

Christmas Crochet Disaster

Okay, here are some pictures of my Christmas Crochet projects. :). Some scarves and a couple of slippers. They are for a friend of mine. I still have a hat and another pair of slippers to finish before this weekend. *Wipes sweat from brow* Luckily, I'll have a break after the Christmas season. ;). Crocheting so much is making my fingers just ache something horrible. lol. Who'd a thunk? ;)

Let me know what you think of them. :).

Tuesday, December 18, 2007


I just wanted to dedicate this blog post to my friends. Those amazing people who have stuck by me throughout these years. Wow! Thank you guys so much. :).

Got Quote??

Do any of you have a favorite quote?? - I know at least ONE of you do. ;). lol.

If so, put it into the comment section. :D. Here's my fav. quote...well, one in a million. ;).

Potter! Stop this right now! I’m trying to help you!” Snape said harshly. “I was put in charge of your care, therefore I will care!” ~ Muggleville by Padawan Jan-AQ

Friday, December 14, 2007

Figure Skating Madness

I have an addiction really. It's called Figure Skating. :D. I cannot get enough of it. ;). Here's a really fun program performed by Sasha Cohen - the amazing women figure skater!! Check it out. :).

Have a great day, ya'all. :)

Thursday, December 13, 2007

The Frelling Blanket...Yeah. That One!

You all know about THAT blanket. The one I've been working on really hard...for the last forever. Right?? You remember the one??? Well, it's just a few hours away from done and I wanted to get some before and after. I'll post the after right before I wrap it up for Christmas. ;). Let me know what you think. I did not have a pattern or fixed idea about this when I started...and now that I'm almost finished I'm still in that same position. lol. It was all spontaneous, random and hard. :). It's going to go to my Great-Grammie!! She's really cool. :). I like her a lot. :D. Anyway, without further ado, here's them pic's. ;).

I'm really, really tired and am now going to bed. ;). You all have a great night and morning and week. :).

***There are eight squares missing in this pic. Because I hadn't yet got them in when I took the picture. No worries, they'll be there. ***

Monday, December 10, 2007

Cute Name?? Really...

Your Cute Name is


Get your Cute Name at

Links Lingering Loss

Okay, when I put a new template on my blog all of the links got deleted, so if you are looking for a link that I DID have up...just send me an e-mail (through my profile page) and I'll send you whatever link you want. ;).

Oh! And I hope you all are enjoying a wonderful holiday season!! :)

P.S. Have any of you seen Elf yet?? Just wanting some reviews before I rent.

Wednesday, November 28, 2007

The Thanksgiving

Thanksgiving was good.

;). Short and sweet and to the point. lol.

Tuesday, November 20, 2007

Busy Thanksgiving

Just encase I don't get around to it before the actual day: Happy Thanksgiving!!!

I learned from my wonderful UK e-pal that they don't celebrate Thanksgiving over there (which is, like, a duh! situation. I shoulda known).

Anyway, it looks to be good this year. My fav. part is the turkey. Even if I don't see Nat-han and I don't get to go anywhere...there'll still be turkey. ;D.

I wish you all a wonderful, fantastic Thanksgiving! :).

Tuesday, November 6, 2007

Virtue and Moir

Okay, so, you know how I said that Sinead and John Kerr were the best pair skaters??? And I have all of their vids up on here somewhere in a post??? And I said how great they were??? WELL I DIDN'T KNOW ABOUT THIS TEAM AT THE TIME. I just wanted you to know that, officially. ;). Because this team, Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir, are just fantastic. I've never - they couldn't - no one else. . .My goodness, they're great!!!

**Erm, even with the tiny fall there. ***

Monday, November 5, 2007

Science or...What???

Here is a cool site with Science Experiments and Science talk. It's fun and all of the experiments are short - but waaay cool! Check it out if you have time and are the least bit interested. It's only a CLICK away!

Kool Karate Girl

Here's a kewl Karate Girl!! Wow! And A Skateboarding Chick. My Hero!

More YouTube Madness

Just some more things that I found on YouTube. That wonderful site. ;).

Girl-Power??? Nah, more like Girl-Vids. Although the Parkour one was pretty awesome!!!

Thursday, November 1, 2007

Sunset of ... The Day. Enjoy!

Okay, here's the sunset. Thought it was pretty. Enjoy!! :). The picture was taken off of our porch. Yep. That's our backyard. Looks better like this, when you can't see it. ;). lol.

Wednesday, October 31, 2007

Quick Word On Mothers

Okay, this is just a really quick word on mothers. Mine is GREAT!!!! *Hugs* Mom. ;). Hope you're having a fantastic week!


This year, Mivoden was just amazing! We got to see some very godly women going about their business converting...others. lol. It was great! Our speaker was Esmie....she was really nice and I liked her a lot. I have a few pictures of what was going on around there. Take a peek. ;).

This is the cross where we actually had to nail - with real nails and hammers! - our hearts to this wooden cross!! Talk about real. Whew!

Me, in my infinite (yeah, right) wisdom, left an uplifting message for others in Elvish. Hmmm. Wonder what good THAT'S going to do!??? ;).

Then there is the door. . .The DOOR. :). All of us - except my mom, 'cause she was busy being so nice - made little signs for our door. lol. :). Mine was the A-Peace sign at the top in blue. ;). lol. It was fun!!

I really liked my roommates this year. They were nice, even though I wasn't for some of the time. Oops! I got nicer though as the weekend progressed. ;). No worries.

Then there's the Sunday sunrise that I took a picture of outside our room. :). We had a GREAT view!!! :).

It was a really wonderful weekend and I was on the edge of tears through it all. God was really present. :D. It was great!!! Spiritual food. Mmmmm! :).

Tuesday, October 30, 2007

Ohmigosh! The Internet's down!

Ohmigosh.....the Internet. It's failed!

Breaking News: All Online Data Lost After Internet Crash

Friday, October 26, 2007

Forever - Vertical Horizon

This song is called Forever and it is by Vertical Horizon. I love it and wanted to share. ;). It's a really great song!!

Monday, October 22, 2007

Lean on Me...Kid's singing

Aren't these kids so cute!? I just loved their singing this. :). EnjoY! The song's called: Lean On Me.

Friday, October 19, 2007

happy Sabbath

I hope that you all have a very happy sabbath this weekend. :D. For those of you who don't believe...Have a fantastic weekend! :).

I need to go to bed now, because I'm tired, but I also need to start/finish a hat before I fall asleep. *yawn* ...I am suppose to have it done by tomorrow. *sigh*. Coffee. Need coffeeeeeee. *Snore*.

Goodnight. :). I'll show you the hat when I get it all finished. Assuming that I get a picture taken before I have to hand it over tomorrow. I don't think that well as soon as I wake up in the morning so I might not remember that I want to show you guys and now I'm totally rambling so I need to stop.

Have a great weekend.

My Door..And all the little things

For those of you interested...and those of you NOT. Here's my door.

Some of the pictures are water damaged and...not in the best shape thanks to my younger brother, Matt-hew, who just happened to throw WATER over the whole thing!! . Anyway, I know the top pic is a bit blurry - sorry about that. The poster in the middle of it all is Bionicle. . .Yeah. So, that's what you see before you go into my room. ;). lol. Scary.

Athletic Girly...Picture Painted Thing

This is a picture that I doodled many a year ago. I kept the little (It was a small notebook) page in an art folder and eventually scanned it and ... colored it. This is the creation that came to be. ;). I have it on my door at the moment.

As you can see, I also have many other things on my door. ;). Not to worry, I'm thinking of dedicating an entire post to what is on my door. Erm, just the outside though, the inside of my door is covered in a SITH poster. :D.

The Unstoppable Edgar

Okay, so Edgar *may* be stoppable. I *may* have overstepped a written boundary or two with my title's declaration. ;) But that's okay, because I know that none of you really care about that.

*Whew!* I'm safe.
Here's Edgar. The first dragon that I've drawn. Don't be too harsh on him. He lives in a cave and collects old window panes. :).

(**He is also suffering from some severe Wing Molt. Be kind. ;)

This amazing artistry is the product of my younger brother, Matt-hew's, imagination. Yep, it's true! He drew those cool creatures while on break from school a couple of weekends ago.

I've had them up on my wall ever since and wanted to share them with you. He is a really great artist. :). Let him know what you think by leaving a comment. ;).

I tried drawing a dragon, but, well, erm.. .Edgar just did not turn out as good as these two did. ;). lol. Goodnight world.

My Pet Plant: McKay

This plant is a pet. His name is McKay. McKay is a good plant. McKay likes water. McKay is green.

Going to bed now. ;) *Yawn*.

AND....The Scarves are coming! The Scarves are coming!!

Here are the scarves and hat that I have been working on. :). Took me a week. That's *F-O-R-E-V-E-R* in 'my' crochet time. ;). lol. I liked them though and they were warm and comfy. Doesn't get much better than that! Let me know what you think. :D. **I actually made them for a's for Christmas. Something she wanted to give to someone else. Iye. Yeah. Confusing. Anywhoo, they aren't mine. ;) But I got to enjoy them while I made them. :) ***

Friday, October 12, 2007

You Are 93% Perfectionist

You're a total perfectionist. So go ahead and congratulate yourself on a "perfect" score.
The truth is, everyone is sick of living up to your standards. And you're probably even sick them yourself.

Thursday, October 11, 2007

More Artwork

It's a human rainbow (With no face, as of yet) and a sparkling, purple cyclone of solar energy!! **BEware*** :D. lol. Just me fooling around with some new brushes, etc. ;).

Matt-hew The Update

Matt-hew is doing better. They said it wasn't a broken rib, but that he should try to take it easy for a week or two. He's sore all over. :(. At least it wasn't broken, that's something positive. :).

Matt-hew's Woes

Matt-hew has fractured a rib while rough-housing with a friend of his. **Teenage boys! Anyway, he called really late last night and he will let us know - probably later today - just how bad it is. :(. Poor dude!

So, I'll keep you updated as I find out more about what's going on with him.

Monday, October 8, 2007

New Actor

Okay, I have a new actor to obsess over. :). Adrien Brody. Can the world get *any* better! lol. :).'

He doesn't have a website or I would put up a So I guess that means that you'll have to Google his name if you want to know who in the world this guy *IS*!

My ShoeLaces

:) Hello. . .:). Here's a picture of my shoe laces that I made. Let me know what you think. The one on the other shoe is the same, but black. :D.

Sunday, October 7, 2007

My Brother and His Friends

Matt-hew, as I mentioned, has made some wonderful friends over there at UCA. :). I only have pictures of his roommate, Ron, his friend whose name I cannot remember and "Sexy Beast. lol. (**Teenage boys!). Yeah, that's in Matt-hew's dorm room. It was A MESS! I should've cleaned it for him. lol. Just kidding, Mel. ;). !. :).

Matt-hew Vid

A vid of Matt-hew in the game! :) He's number 63 and he's wearing red shorts - and he's got red hair.....and you'll know him when you see him. ;). lol. :)

Matt-hew and Friends

As mentioned, Matt-hew had a Football game today!! His team lost, but he did some great plays. :) I'm not really certain about the rules of the game since I haven't really been a big Football watching fan. ;) Not to say I don't like the game - I like most all sports. :D.

Anyway, his team lost, but all of the players did their best and so I was really proud of him even if he didn't win. It's not about winning, is it? Right!. . .We got to hang out in his dorm room afterwards. :) Not for long, I just wanted to get home after such a long game. lol. But it was still fun to meet his friends and stuff. :). They are a lot of fun!!! His roommate, Ron, is pretty nice. Mature too. Yep, definently a good roommate. Matt-hew was really good about the entire thing. :D. I have such great brothers. lol. ;)

So, I got some pictures and some vids. Matt-hew's player number was 63. :) So, he's the redhead that you see the back of in most of the pictures. lol. He was so *focused* on the game it was hard to get a good picture of him. lol. :). Still, I think I managed it. ;)